Privacy policy

Privacy policy

beach candy takes the matter of your privacy very seriously. Any information you provide us will only be used in strict accordance with this privacy policy.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using this site and any services we offer, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this site.

If you have any queries about the policy, please get in contact with us and we will do our best to answer your questions.

 

Information collected:

Name, email address, postal address, telephone number.  Gender and date of birth are optional but they do help us in creating a better customer service.

We will use your information to:

  • process your orders accurately and efficiently
  • invoicing and maintaining accounts
  • occasional newsletters - discounts and promotions of our brand
  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • Carry out marketing analysis to create improvements to our site and customer service.

 

Your IP address may be logged in order for us to track our site traffic statistics. Your IP address is not linked to any of your personal information and it is not used to contact you, nor sold to any third party. It is used mainly to help us prevent fraud.

Although we actively try to prevent this, information may be unlawfully obtained by hackers and snoopers. The risk is no different from that in any other business and unfortunately we can accept no responsibility for this.

 

Data Protection Act:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@beach-candy.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Beach Candy, Flat 1, 8 Draycott Place, London SW3 2SB

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies:

When you visit our site we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer’s hard drive which can be used to track information about you.

Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies.

A cookie helps you get the best out of our site and helps us provide you with a more customised service. Generally, we use cookies to remind us of who you are, tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests, estimate our audience size, track visits to and sales at our web site, process your order and analyze your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this)

Please note that if you choose not to accept cookies you may not be able to use certain features on our site.

 

Security :

We are committed to ensure your information is secure.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customers' details with any third parties.

We use PayPal for all online payments which automatically encrypts your confidential information in transit from your computer to ours using the Secure Sockets Layer protocol (SSL) with an encryption key length of 128-bits (the highest level commercially available).

You are not required to have a Paypal account to purchase from this store but if you already have a Paypal account you may use it.

If you would like further information on Paypal please visit their site www.paypal.co.uk

Linking to third party websites:

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Other:

This privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with relevant current legislation, so far as we are aware.

This privacy policy forms part of the terms and conditions which govern the relationship between you and beach candy, and the definitions set out there also apply here.

 

Contact Us:

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, please do get in touch.

 

Regestered Address: Beach Candy ltd, c/o Montpelier Accountants, Straffon House, The Stables, Aske, Richmond, North Yorks. DL10 5HG

UK Company No: 7178671